Wednesday, September 07, 2005

Humble, tears, unbelievable sadness

Watching this Katrina disaster unfold has been more than sad, more than humbling, and has caused me to cry uncontrolablly.

My heart breaks for all of these people.

Last year when Central Florida was nailed with three Hurricanes, and we had to endure without some of the basics for 5 days, I never thought I would be so thankful again in my life to have the basics.

Each day since Katrina hit, I have thanked God for water, food, a hot shower, my home, and most importantly my family. Hearing the stories of the people who have suffered through this had humbled me beyond words.

Saturday, September 03, 2005

...Enter the BIG BOYS!

How about Lt. Gen. Russell Honore!
I gotta say it... that is one bad ass M/F! lol






Rant time:
Ok Michael Chertoff just makes me wanna vomit. I really wish he would pronounce Tsunami the right way... It is not TOON-AAMEE you twit!
Ok I know this doesn't really effect anything in the grand scheme of things, but damn he's just annoying me!

Katrina did blow and so did Kanye West!

I just love it when Hollywood celebs don't stick to the script and stick it to the President!
LMAO
Kanye during the live airing of the NBC Hurricane Katrina fund raiser went off on a rant of his own and did not stick to the script that was written for him. Kanye visibly stressed and stuttering mentioned that Bush gave orders to the National Guard to shoot "looters."
"And we all know who the "looters" are, don't we?"
"George Bush doesn't care about black people"
"America is set up to help the poor, the black people, the less well-off as slow as possible."





Is it coincidence or a masterful plot that the first people president Bush was shown hugging and kissing and consoling when he began touring Mississippi were black?

I know what some of you might think.. nooo no way Bush isn't a racist, racism doesn't exist in this day and age. It is not as bad as black people and bleeding heart liberals make it out to be right?

Hmmm I wonder what the ghosts of New Orleans would have to say about that?